Plastics Recycling 2016
Post-Conference Proceedings


Post-conference proceedings sponsored by:


Save the date for next year!


Post-Conference Survey

Please take a moment to fill out our post-conference survey to help improve future events.


2016 Attendee List

The list includes information for all registered attendees, including Name, Title, Company, Location and Phone Number.  As a company policy we do not include email addresses for our attendees.  We do not release the list in any other format besides this pdf.


Speaker Presentations

APR Technical Forum

– Ryan Pawlinski, Phoenix Technologies
– Matthias Erdmannsdoerfer from NRT Sorters and Bulk Handling Systems
– Cody Marshall from the Recycling Partnership
– Felix Hottenstein from MSS and the CP Group
– Mark Neitzey from VAN DYK Recycling Solutions
– Markus Kivela from UPM Raflatac with Kristina Hansen from Plastics Forming Enterprises

Plenary Session I: What You Need to Know About Resin Markets

– Moderator: Craig Cookson, American Chemistry Council
Surviving and Thriving in Today’s Recycling Market – Phillip Karig, Mathelin Bay
Feedstocks & Polyester Update – Tison Keel, IHS Chemical
Polyethylene & Polypropylene – Joel Morales, IHS Chemical

Plenary Session II: Polypropylene's Journey from Bin to Shelf

Polypropylene's Journey from Bin to Shelf

– Moderator: Kara Pochiro, Association of Plastic Recyclers
– Stephanie Baker, KW Plastics
– Tom Frantz, Technimark
– Greg Janson, QRS
– Steve Sikra, Procter & Gamble

Concurrent Session A: Technical Track: The Right Tools for the Job

– Moderator: Lou Tacito, Plastics Forming Enterprises, LLC
The Supply Chain Perspective – Michel Gosselin, Klockner Pentaplast
Recovered Plastics: HDPE – Tamsin Ettefagh, Envision Plastics
Recovered Plastics: Polypropylene – Rob Starr, St. Joseph’s Plastics
Recovered Plastics: Films – Bob Kulesa, Wisconsin Film and Bag

Concurrent Session B: The Economic Upside of Plastics Recycling

– Moderator: Nina Goodrich, Sustainable Packaging Coalition
Plastics in the Current Economic and Commodity Market Context – Joe Pickard, Institute of Scrap Recycling Industries
More Recovery, By the Numbers – Tim Buwalda, Reclay StewardEdge
Secrets of Residential Success – Keefe Harrison, The Recycling Partnership
The Journey of Single-Serve Beverages – Paul Yang, Mother Parkers

Concurrent Session C: China Plastic Recycling Forum: Innovative Recycling Plastic Equipment and Machinery
Presented by China Scrap Plastics Association (CSPA)  

– Moderator: Jason Wang, CSPA
– Alan Ou, Zhejiang Boretech Co., Ltd
– Changhua Wang, Guangzhou 3E Machinery Co., Ltd
– Haiking Zhang, Armost Resources, Inc.

Concurrent Session D: Technical Track: Advances in Blending and Stabilizing Resins

– Moderator: Dave Cornell, Association of Plastic Recyclers
A New Recycling Technology – Mark Tapsak, Zzyzx Polymers
Polymer Protection via Chemical Stabilization – Robert Sherman, Baerlocher
Polymer Modifiers for Higher Value Second Life Plastics – Jose Torradas, DuPont

Concurrent Session E: Film Recovery in Focus

– Moderator: Nina Bellucci Butler, Moore Recycling Associates
– Shari Jackson, American Chemistry Council
– Rich McConaghy, City of Vancouver, Wash. / WRAP
– Kristina Hansen, Plastics Forming Enterprises, LLC
– Bridget Croke, Closed Loop Fund

Concurrent Session F: China Plastic Recycling Forum: Industry Investment in the U.S.
Presented by the China Scrap Plastics Association (CSPA)

– Steve Wong, Fukutomi Company Limited
– Johnny Zhang, Everrank Investment Group, Inc.
– Kevin Lin, Boretech
– Jason Wang, CSPA

Plenary Session III: Getting Flexible with Multi-Layer Laminates

– Moderator: Rick Moore, NAPCOR
Recovery Revved Up – Lamy Chopin, Dow Chemical Company
The Recycling of Film and Flexible Laminate Packaging – Sherry Arcaro, Ontario Laminates Project
Materials Recovery for the Future: Flexible Packaging Research Program – Vince Herran, Sealed Air

Concurrent Session G: Technical Track: An Engineer's Eye View  

– Moderator: Rob Flores, Berry Plastic
Equipment Selection, Energy Efficiency, and Optimal System Design for Polymer Reclamation – John Farney, Cumberland Engineering
HVTSE Dryer-Less PET/PLA Sheet Extrusion – Sushant Jain, PTI Extruders
Overview of Agricultural Plastic Generation and Recycling Management in the US – Gene Jones, Southern Waste Information Exchange (SWIX)

Concurrent Session H: Recovered Plastics From Around the World

– Moderator: Dylan de Thomas, Plastics Recycling Update
Recovered Plastics from Around the World – Surendra Borad Patawari, Gemini NV
China Regulatory Trends – Tad Ferris, Foley & Lardner LLP
The Recycled Plastic Market in China – Patty Moore, Moore Recycling Associates

Current Session I: Embracing Government Guidelines

– Moderator: Martha Marrapese, Keller and Heckman LLP
Customer Assurance Considerations
The Green Guides – Elisa Jillson, Federal Trade Commission
Letters of Non-Objection for Food-Grade Packaging from Recycled Plastics – Vanee Komolprasert, U.S. Food and Drug Administration

Plenary Session IV: Industry Insight from Major Brands

– Moderator: Steve Alexander, Association of Plastic Recyclers
– Emma Cauchy, General Mills
– Susan Long, Starbucks
– Pete Steer, Nestle Waters North America
– Julie Zaniewski, Unilever


Conference Photos


2016 Exhibitors

2016 Sponsors