Schedule at a glance

schedule table
Several pre-and-post conference workshops and events are being held in conjunction with Plastics Recycling 2016. These events may require separate registration and additional fees. Schedule items in bold below are included with the Plastics Recycling 2016 registration.

SUNDAY, JANUARY 31

2:00 – 7:00 p.m. Registration Open Elite Hall Foyer
3:00 – 7:00 p.m. Exhibitor Set-up Elite Hall
7:00 – 8:00 p.m. Sponsors and Exhibitors Reception 8 Block Kitchen and Bar

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 1

8:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m. Registration Open Elite Hall Foyer
8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Exhibitor Set-up Elite Hall
12:30 – 3:30 p.m. APR Technical Forum
(pre-registration required)
Celestin Ballroom A-C
2:30 – 5:00 p.m. Exhibit Hall Opens
Sponsored by SDS Logistics
Elite Hall
5:30 – 7:00 p.m. Welcome Reception
hosted by ISRI and RIOS
Empire Ballroom A

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 2

7:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Registration Open  Elite Hall Foyer
8:00 – 8:30 a.m.  Continental Breakfast
Sponsored by Fimic SRL 
Celestin Foyer  
8:30 – 10:00 a.m.   Plenary Session I –
What You Need to Know About Resin Markets
Phillip Karig, Tison Keel, Joel Morales  
(Chinese and Spanish Translation Available)
Celestin Ballroom DE  
10:00 – 10:45 a.m. Morning Refreshment Break in Exhibit Hall
Sponsored by SDS Logistics
Elite Hall
10:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Plenary Session II –
Polypropylene's Journey from Bin to Shelf
Tom Frantz, Stephanie Baker, Greg Janson, Steve Sikra
 (Chinese and Spanish Translation Available)
Celestin Ballroom DE
12:15 – 1:00 p.m. Networking Lunch
Sponsored by GDB International, Inc.
Storyville Hall  
1:00 – 1:30 p.m. Break in the Exhibit Hall   Elite Hall
1:30 – 3:00 p.m.  Concurrent Session A –
Technical Track: The Right Tools for the Job
Michel Gosselin, Tamsin Ettefagh, Rob Starr, Bob Kulesa
Celestin Ballroom A-C 
1:30 – 3:00 p.m.  Concurrent Session B –
The Economic Upside of Plastics Recycling
Joe Pickard, Tim Buwalda, Keefe Harrison, Paul Yang
(Spanish Translation Available)
Celestin Ballroom DE
1:30 – 3:00 p.m.  Concurrent Session C –
China Plastic Recycling Forum
Innovative Equipment and Machinery
Sponsored and presented by China Scrap Plastics Association (CSPA)
(Chinese Translation Available)  
Celestin Ballroom F-H
3:00 – 3:30 p.m.   Afternoon Refreshment Break in Exhibit Hall
Sponsored by the China Scrap Plastics Association
Elite Hall
3:30 – 5:00 p.m.    Concurrent Session D –
Technical Track: Advances in
Blending and Stabilizing Resins
Mark Tapsak, Robert Sherman, Jose Torradas
Celestin Ballroom A-C
3:30 – 5:00 p.m.    Concurrent Session E –
Film Recovery in Focus
Shari Jackson, Rich McConaghy, Kristina Hansen, Bridget Croke
(Spanish Translation Available)
Celestin Ballroom DE
3:30 – 5:00 p.m.    Concurrent Session F –
China Plastic Recycling Forum
Industry Investment in the U.S.
Sponsored and presented by the China Plastics Association (CSPA)
(Chinese Translation Available)
Celestin Ballroom F-H
5:00 – 7:00 p.m.    Networking Reception and
Live Music in Exhibit Hall 
Sponsored by Avangard Innovative and Sigma Recycling, Inc.
Elite Hall

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 3

7:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Registration Open Elite Hall Foyer
8:00 – 8:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast
Sponsored by Newport CH International, LLC
Celestin Foyer
8:30 – 10:00 a.m. Plenary Session III –
Getting Flexible with Multi-Layer Laminates
Lamy Chopin, Sherry Arcaro, Vince Herran
(Chinese and Spanish Translation Available)
Celestin Ballroom DE
10:00 – 10:30 a.m. Morning Refreshment Break in Exhibit Hall
Sponsored by Trex Company, Inc.
Elite Hall
10:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. APR Committee Meetings Strand Meeting Rooms
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Concurrent Session G –
Technical Track: An Engineer's-Eye View
John Farney, Sushant Jain, Gene Jones
(Chinese Translation Available)
Celestin Ballroom A-C
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Concurrent Session H –
Recovered Plastics From Around the World
Surendra Borad Patawari, Tad Ferris, Patty Moore
(Chinese Translation Available)
Celestin Ballroom DE
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Concurrent Session I –
Embracing Government Guidelines
Elisa Jillson, Vanee Komolprasert
(Spanish Translation Available)
Celestin Ballroom F-H
12:00 – 1:00 p.m. Networking Lunch
Sponsored by the American Chemistry Council
Storyville Hall
1:00 – 2:30 p.m. Plenary Session IV – Industry Insight from Major Brands
Julie Zaniewski, Emma Cauchy, Pete Steer, Susan Long
(Chinese and Spanish Translation Available)
Celestin Ballroom DE
6:00 – 7:30 p.m. APR Members Reception Celestin Ballrom H
3:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Paper Stock Industries Chapter Specifications Summit Celestin Ballroom A-C

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 4

8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. APR Membership Breakfast & Meeting Celestin Ballroom F-H
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Paper Stock Industries Chapter Specifications Summit Celestin Ballroom A-C

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 5

8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Paper Stock Industries Chapter Specifications Summit Celestin Ballroom A-C